Program
(as of March 5, 2017)

Morning talks (09:00-11:00h)
Chairs: Natalia Kononenko & Dirk  Isbrandt
09:00
Min Jeong Kye (Institute of Human Genetics)
Neuronal activity regulates DROSHA via autophagy in Spinal Muscular Atrophy
09:15
Svenja Schneider (Institute of Human Genetics; CMMC; Institute for Genetics)
Neurocalcin delta, a novel protective modifier for spinal muscular atrophy: A full story from gene identification to therapy
09:30
Natalia Mendoza-Ferreira (Institute of Human Genetics; CMMC; Institute for Genetics)
Identification and functional characterization of CHP1, a novel causative gene of human autosomal recessive ataxia
09:45
Jörg Isensee (Department of Anesthesiology & Intensive Care Medicine)
Synergistic regulation of serotonin and opioid signaling contribute to pain insensitivity in Nav1.7 knockout mice
Chairs: Frank Jessen & Veerle Visser-Vandewalle
10:00
Charlotte Nettekoven (Departments of General Neurosurgery & Neurology)
Validating transcranial magnetic stimulation and fMRI for determining the primary motor cortex in brain tumour patients
10:15
Shivakumar Viswanathan (Cognitive Neuroscience (INM-3), Research Centre Jülich; Department of Neurology; Heisenberg RG Computational Biology, Institute of Zoology)
Response conflict in the voluntary selection of actions
10:30
Caroline Tscherpel (Department of Neurology; Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-3), Research Centre Jülich)
Combining TMS and EEG – a new tool to assess motor system integrity after stroke
10:45
Lukas Hensel (Department of Neurology; Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-3), Research Centre Jülich)
The Role of Contralesional Motor Areas in the First Days after Stroke – an fMRI-guided TMS-Study
Morning posters (11:00-13:00h)
11:00
Poster session A
12:00
Poster session B
Lunch (13:00-14:00h)
Afternoon talks (14:00-16:00h)
Chairs: Brunhilde Wirth & Elena Rugarli
14:00
Monika Rabenstein (Experimentelle Neuroimmunologie, AG Neurale Stammzellen, Department of Neurology)
Osteopontin regulates neural stem cells and microglia
14:15
Dennis Lal (Cologne Center for Genomics; The Broad Institute; Analytic and Translational Genetics Unit, MGH, Harvard University)
Levering gene family information in gene discovery, risk assessment and missense variant interpretation in more than 9000 trios with neurodevelopmental disorders
14:30
Jay Gopalakrishnan (Laboratory for Centrosome and Cytoskeleton Biology, CMMC)
iPSC-derived human brain organoids to model brain development and disorders
14:45
Walid Fazeli (Institute for Molecular and Behavioral Neuroscience; Pediatric Neurology, University Children Hospital)
Neonatal electrographic seizures and behavioral impairment in mice with a genetic Nav1.2 channelopathy
Chairs: Elke Kalbe & Thilo van Eimeren
15:00
Theresa Haidl (Department of Psychiatry and Psychotherapy)
Expressed emotion as predictor of a first psychotic episode-results of the EPOS study
15:15
Gerard N Bischof (Multimodal Neuroimaging Group,
Department of Nuclear Medicine; Cognitive Neuroscience, Institute of Neuroscience & Medicine (INM-3), Research Center Jülich)
The relationship of CSF biomarker of tau to in vivo tau pathology is mediated by amyloid levels in AD patients
15:30
Jochen Hammes (Clinic of Nuclear Medicine)
Multimodal correlation of dynamic F-18-AV1451 perfusion PET and neuronal hypometabolism in F-18-FDG PET in patients with neurodegenerative diseases
15:45
Nils Richter (Department of Neurology,; Cognitive Neuroscience, Institute of Neuroscience and Medicine (INM-3), Research Center Jülich)
The effect of rivastigmine on episodic memory in mild cognitive impairment due to Alzheimer’s disease depends on integrity of the cholinergic system
Afternoon posters (16:00-18:00h)
16:00
Poster session C
17:00
Poster session D
KEYNOTE LECTURE
18:15
Prof. Thomas Langer (Institute for Genetics)
Mitochondrial dysfunction in neurodegeneration

Dinner/Get-together